Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is composed of several sections. Please read them all before you continue to use this website.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat your personal data that may be collected when visiting this website.

This website is owned by:

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Data We Process

With each visit you make to our site, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy we may gather two categories of personal data:

We may process information about your interactions with other websites, for instance,whether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partnersor if you have taken part in gaming activities while visiting them.It is important to note that we are processing this information on an aggregated level and it cannot be traced back to you.

By use of the information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers typically make available, we may process your electronic identification data. This can refer to the processing ofyour approximate location,the IP address you are visiting our website from,Operating System installed on your device,browser type,the date and time you access the website anddevice type (via unique device identifier).

Purpose of Processing

When you browse this website, we may process the following personal data concerning youHere is a thorough explanation of the reasons for it:

Data Subject and Data Controller

Whenever your personal data is processed (e.g. collected, used, stored) you are considered as being a data subject, under the relevant data protection laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Being a data subject grants you certain rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

With reference to the GDPR, a data controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions and means for the processing of personal data. Having in mind that we may do all the previously mentioned we are a data controller. This means that we are provided with the opportunity to process your personal data to achieve desired goals, but it also poses the obligation to secure your data in the way regulated by relevant legislation.

Your Rights Relating to Data Protection

Taking into account that we are a company based in the European Union, the processing of your data falls under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).According to GDPR, you have the right to:

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority. If, at any point, you have any questions about the processing of your personal data on this website, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights please email us at Taking into account that we are a company based in Denmark, you may contact Danish Data Protection Agency as well:Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Lawful Basis

Processing your personal data is in our legitimate interest- it is necessary tobetter our products’ effectiveness and our service to improve your user experience. Your data helps us to improve our website so that we can persist with constant improvement and development of our products and services , safeguard the website , communicate with you , measure, gauge and improve the effectiveness of advertising available on the site and diminish the possibility of having difficulties with our services . Our engagement with you via notifications (such as newsletters) is dependent on your consent.

How We Protect Your Data

Data is collected exclusively in regard to necessary requirements that are explained in this Policy.We only process data that we really need.We keep your data up to dateand it is of great importance to us that we keep your data secure and safely stored.Data will only be processed for the amount of time that is required to achieve the goal of the analysis.

 

We apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against theft,unauthorised disclosure or access,partial or complete loss, unauthorised use and any other forms of unlawful processing. Security and business requirements serve as a basis for these restrictions. Different levels of access control to your data are being used to secure your privacy. We ensure that only appropriately authorised personnel have access to your data , whose knowledge and skills are necessary to fulfill their obligations arising out of, or in connection with the performance of their job.

Third Party Recipients

For reasons stated here, we can and may transfer some or all of your personal data to third parties. For the sake of executing tasks previously agreed upon, the third parties are given the right to process any necessary information. Please be aware that only we can determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data, as well as decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks. We consider third parties to be any or all legal entities that have been assigned tasks relating to development, marketing, analytics and maintenance.
We can also share your data with 
employees or subcontractors of Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries (members of the Better Collective Group) as well as public agencies such as law enforcement agencies, where we have the legal obligation to do so.

Transferring Your Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

Your personal data may be transferred to:

 

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA for reasons of improving our products or providing our services.We take all measures in relation to the recipients of your personal data, guaranteeing that an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards are in place, as defined by GDPR and the applicable data protection laws.

How We Use Cookies

The use of cookies enables the improvement of website functionalities, promotion of our products and delivering the content from third parties.When visiting this website you will receive cookies.

For further information about how we use cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

End Notes

This Privacy Policy can be updated or modified from time to time.Updates may contain essential or minor modifications.

 

 

You will be notified of any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be considered essential. Essential modifications may be necessary if we, for instance, launch new services, deploy new technologies and process your data for new purposes. Contrary to this, minor modifications do not affect your rights and obligations regarding the protection of your personal data. If you continue to use our services after an updated Privacy Policy with minor modifications has been published, this means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy and no other iterations.

Cookie Policy Privacy Policy